PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to ZEAL! We value the protection of your privacy and your personal data and transparency and privacy is taken very seriously by ZEAL. We pride ourselves on creating a trusted community of like-minded explorers so the policy here aims to ensure the highest standards for the protection of your personal data and your privacy. 

 

ZEAL’s foundation is on connection and trust. Therefore, ZEAL uses personal data solely to provide you with the ZEAL Services. ZEAL will never rent, sell, or otherwise provide personal data to any third party for advertising or for marketing purposes without your consent.

 

Effective date: January 11, 2022


Zeal Remote, Inc. (“Zeal Remote,” “we,” “us” or “our”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy is intended to describe how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information that you submit to us and that we collect through our website www.ZealRemote.com (“Website” or “Site”) and mobile application (“Application”).

 

This Privacy Policy applies to anyone accessing our Website or Application (collectively, “you”), including (a) casual visitors to our Website who do not sign up for an account on the Website (“Site Visitors”), (b) travel agent users (“Agent Users”) who have registered to use our Website or Application and who have engaged with us to coordinate travel arrangement offered by Zeal Remote (“Tours”) for customers, to learn about our products and services and to manage their relationship with Zeal Remote, (c) customers (“Guest Users”) who have registered to use our Website or Application to engage in forums, events, groups, communities, purchased an item, save a trip to their list, and to manage the details of their and/or their group’s booking or participate in a Tour (Agent Users and Guest Users, together, “Registered Users”).

 

Information We Collect

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is information about you that can be used to identify you or the clients of Agent Users, which may include, for example, your name, postal address, email address, phone number, IATA number, credit card number and expiration date, as well as other non-public information that is associated with that information.

 

We may collect and use certain Personal Information in order to offer, maintain, provide, improve, personalize and administer our products and services, including information and services related to Tours (collectively, “Services”). You are not required to provide all Personal Information identified in this Privacy Policy to use the Site or Application; however, please note that if you do not provide the Personal Information requested, we may be unable to provide some or all of the Services to you. Instances in which we collect and use certain Personal Information from our Website and Application include the following:

 

  • Visiting our website. As it is usual and necessary for internet pages to be used - processes so-called server log files when you visit our internet page. When our website is accessed, our web server records the domain name or the IP address of your computer, the file name, and the URL which was requested, as well as the http response code and, if applicable, the URL referring to our website (legal basis: Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR). This procedure is technically necessary and customary to enable the use of our website. Here we are supported by our technical service providers, which we use as contract processors. The above-mentioned data is logged and used for the purpose of defense against illegal use or attempted attacks on our web server (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). The data will be deleted after 60 days.

  • Registration on the platform. If you register for our platform on our website, we process the data provided for this purpose in order to provide you with the platform. The mandatory information requested during registration is a prerequisite for fulfilling the service. We require your date of birth as proof of age, as our offer is only aimed at persons who have reached the age of 18. We need your email address to send you a confirmation and notifications. Within the scope of registration and use of our service, the processing is necessary for the fulfilment of the contractual service such as the provision of the platform and payment processing. The contract with you is thus the legal basis for this processing. We will also process your data to the extent required by law to fulfill our archiving and storage obligations. The provision of personal data and registration data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. In addition, we use your data for direct advertising - i.e. to send you information about our services and campaigns in order to win you as a customer. You can object to the use of your data for advertising purposes at any time under the above contact details. We will process your data within the scope of registration as long as you do not request deletion, unless there are contractual or legal reasons for not doing so.

  • When you create an account with us or book a tour or travel service. We collect Personal Information when you create an account with us or make a Tour booking or purchase other Services from us. This Personal Information may include but is not limited to information such as your name, address(es) (primary and secondary), phone number(s), username and password, email address(es), date of birth, location data, gender, passport information, emergency contact information, payment and billing information, itinerary information (e.g., travel method, flight number), travel preferences, communication preferences, itinerary preferences (e.g., selected sightseeing excursion choices or other activities) and other profile information.

  • Registration on the platform premium. If you order a service from us, it will be processed to fulfill the contractual service such as delivery and payment processing. The sales contract with you is the legal basis for this processing. We will also process your data to the extent required by law to fulfill our archiving and storage obligations. In addition, we use your data for direct advertising - i.e. to send you information about our products and campaigns in order to win you as a customer. You can object to the use of your data for advertising purposes at any time under the above-mentioned contact data. Further recipients of these data within the scope of the handling of the contract about the order are payment service providers (only payment data). The duration of the processing depends on the purpose of the fulfillment of the contract as well as the associated further legal requirements for storage and proof. We use the data for direct advertising as long as you have not objected.

  • Group Travel and Bookings by Third Parties. If someone else is making a reservation on your behalf, we will request Personal Information, travel preferences, and other information about you from that individual to complete your booking. In addition, if you are traveling with a group, the other members of your travel party may be able to view certain of your profile information in accordance with the permissions you or the Agent User grants, but they will not have the ability to change such information.

  • When you communicate with us, engage with our content, or sign up for materials. We collect Personal Information, such as you and your friend’s or colleague’s contact information, and other information you may submit, when you communicate with us; sign up you, your colleague, or the client of an Agent User to receive or download brochures, publications, news, videos, webinars or other promotional materials; nominate a colleague for Zeal Remote training. We may also collect Personal Information when you engage with content on our Site, such as when you view a webinar, browse an itinerary page, purchase a product or search for a destination.
    After successful registration with ZEAL, you may provide additional information about yourself and your preferences (e.g. travel experience, professional background, personal interests, hobbies and liking towards various activites). Providing additional information beyond what is required at registration is entirely optional and on a voluntarily basis but provides a more tailored experience to our platform. Additionally, users can upload, publish, send, or display comments, photos, profiles, messages, notes, text, information, resources, checklists, music, video, audio, money, prodcuts, training, consulting, advertisements, listings, and other content (User Content) on or through ZEAL, or transmit to or share with other users accessing the ZEAL websites. You may also form relationships with other users, perform searches and queries, and form groups. ZEAL collects all the aforementioned information so that ZEAL can provide you with the services and offer personalized features. In most cases, ZEAL retains the information so that, for instance, you can return to view prior messages you have sent.
    If you visit a profile of another user of ZEAL, this user may see that you have visited his/her profile. This feature is an essential part of contact management on ZEAL and as such an essential part of the ZEAL services.
    Any information and user content (except personal messages to other users) you have submitted to ZEAL or to others via our platform may be accessed by third parties when they visit the ZEAL websites. Such information and content may also be found and made accessible by search engines.
    If you choose to invite other people to ZEAL to join your network, the names and email addresses of the invitees need to be entered. The names and email addresses of people that are invited will be used by ZEAL only to send your invitation email (including an optional personal message) and corresponding reminders. ZEAL stores this information to send the invitation email, to register a contact connection if your invitation is accepted, and to track the success of ZEAL referral program.

  • When you engage with our online communities and forums. We may collect Personal Information when you engage with our online communities and forums. For example, if you are a Registered User, you can write trip reviews and provide certain information about you and/or your trip. Please note that online forums may be publicly accessible and other users may view information you post in the forums. We recommend that you exercise care in deciding what information and content you wish to disclose on the areas of the Site or Application that are accessible to the general public.

  • Location Data. We may collect approximate or, with your consent, precise location data through our Application or when you access our Site or Services from a mobile device as part of the functionality of our Services, such as to provide points of interest recommendations, weather information, and to enable directions related to your trip or itinerary. We do not collect precise location data unless you have consented to its collection.

  • When you participate in surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or rewards or other programs. We may request or otherwise collect Personal Information, such as your name, email address, and other contact information, when you enroll or participate in surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or rewards or other programs. Participation in these programs is voluntary.

  • When we collect data from third parties or publicly available sources. We may obtain certain data about you from third-party sources to help us provide and improve the Services and for marketing and advertising. We may combine your Personal Information with data we obtain from our Services, other users, or third parties to enhance your experience and improve the Services.

  • Location Services. We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so ("Location Data"). We do not store your precise location. We use this data to provide features of our service, to improve and customize our service, e.g. to show you the events near your location. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your device settings.

  • Social Media. There are no social plugins on our website, especially not the "Like" button of the social network facebook.com. We only link to our own social media profiles. If you are logged into your social media account and follow the respective link, the social network will be able to assign your visit to our website to your user account there. If you do not want your social networks to be able to assign your visit to our website to your user accounts there, you must log out of your social media accounts before clicking any of these links. For users clicking on a Facebook ad, our site uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304 ("Facebook") for conversion measurement, to analyze the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements. The storage of "conversion cookies" is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. The collected data are anonymous to us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage directive. As a result, Facebook can enable ads to be displayed on Facebook and outside of Facebook. This use of data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator. We ensure the adequacy of data transfer to the USA through the agreement of EU Standard Contractual Clauses with Facebook. For more information about Facebook‘s data processing, please refer to the Facebook Privacy Policy available under https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

  • Contact/Inquiries. If you have any questions or requests, please do not hesitate to contact us. We process your data to answer your service requests (Art. 6 (1) (b, f) GDPR). The communication of address and telecommunication data marked as mandatory data is necessary in order to process and answer your request. The voluntary provision of further data makes it easier for us to process your enquiry. We store the information from your inquiry after answering the inquiry generally for six years, if it concerns commercial or business letters (§ 257 Abs.4 HGB, Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR).

  • Email Advertising. With your explicit consent, which can be revoked at any time, we will inform you by email about our products and campaigns such as updates and events of our platform and/or about our various product newsletters (§ 7 Abs.2 Nr.3 UWG). We process your obligatory information when granting your consent in order to send you the newsletter(s) you have chosen and to address you personally (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). In order to receive certain newsletters, you must first register (see explanation under Registration). When obtaining your consent, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure online to prevent our email messages from being sent to email addresses of persons who have not requested or do not want them. Your IP address is also recorded and stored for documentation purposes in accordance with the specifications of the data protection supervisory authorities. (Art. 7 (1), Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR). We store your data collected for advertising purposes as long as the advertising purpose exists or until we receive a revocation of your consent or your objection to the processing of your data for advertising purposes.

  • Newsletter as registered user. If you subscribe to our newsletter, you agree that we will regularly inform you about current offers and competitions of InterNations GmbH and interesting facts about living abroad by email and invite you to surveys. You can revoke your consent at any time, e.g. in your account settings, via the email address support@internations.org, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any newsletter (to unsubscribe from that newsletter). We will use your data until you revoke your consent.

  • When we leverage and/or collect cookies, device IDs, location data, data from the environment, and other tracking technologies. We may collect certain Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information using cookies and other technologies, such as web beacons, device IDs, geolocation, HTML5 local storage, Flash cookies, and IP addresses. We specifically use browser cookies for different purposes, including cookies that are strictly necessary for functionality and cookies that are used for personalization, performance/analytics, and advertising. Our “Cookies and Similar Technologies” section contains more information and options to control or opt-out of certain data collection or uses.

 

  • Cookies help us gather and store information about visitors to our websites. They help our websites remember what you chose on previous pages (to avoid having to re-enter information) and can help us to identify you as a unique visitor, tailor content based on past visitation and provide you with an optimised experience.
    We use the following categories of tracking technologies on our websites:

  • Strictly Necessary tracking technology - these technologies are essential in order to enable you to move around our websites and use their features.

  • Performance related tracking technology - these technologies collect anonymous information on how people use our websites. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how users arrive at our websites, browse or use our websites and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, interface experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these technologies never shows personal information from which your individual identity can be established.

  • Functionality-related tracking technology – these technologies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our websites from, your completion of the age verification check, language preferences and search parameters. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information these technologies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

  • Targeting or advertising related tracking technology – these technologies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These technologies are usually placed by third party advertising networks. They remember the sites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example, we use third party companies such as Facebook, Quantcast and Google to provide you with more personalised adverts when visiting other websites and social networks. A mix of first party and third party cookies are used.

  • Social Media related tracking technologies - these technologies allow you to share content from our websites on social media such as Facebook and Twitter, or use your login to these social networks to verify your age when visiting our websites. These technologies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their technologies work.

  • Commerce related technologies – these technologies are essential in order to enable a functional online shopping experience across our websites, stores and payment/checkout. They keep track of what products and quantities are in your shopping cart, your membership level, your country/state (if applicable for tax or shipping compliance reasons) and any coupons or discounts you are utilizing.

  • Change of Purpose

  • If we should change the purposes of the processing in the course of the time, we will inform you by an update of these references to the data protection in advance.

  • Extended retention periods
    The specified storage periods may be extended accordingly if a longer statutory or contractual storage period exists in individual cases, in particular if the data are processed for different purposes.

 

If you prefer not to receive cookies you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, some parts of our websites will not function if cookies are turned off. We therefore strongly recommend that you leave cookies fully functional. For more information about cookies please see https://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/. For information about how to manage cookies, including how to disable cookies in most Internet browsers, see here. You can also opt-out of targeted ads from Facebook and Google by visiting here or here.

 

Information Use and Disclosure

We use the Personal Information we collect to offer, maintain, provide, improve, and administer the Site, the Application and the Services, including the Tours, Bookings, and enhancing personal recommendations that fit your preferences. These uses include the following:

  • To communicate with you regarding the tour-related Services, including providing you important notices regarding your travel itinerary or trips, providing agenda reminders and notifications, and addressing and responding to your requests, inquiries, and complaints;

  • To administer your account, including to verify your identity and to authenticate and authorize access to our Services;

  • To fulfill orders, requests or purchases you have made, to facilitate and/or complete reservations, to contact you in relation to any issues with your booking or use of our Services or in the provision of our Services;

  • To provide Personal Information to our service providers related to the provision of the Services;

  • To remember information so that you will not have to re-enter or look for it the next time you visit our Website or Application

  • For marketing purposes, including to contact you about offers, products, promotions, subscriptions, developments or services which we think may be of interest to you, and for third parties’ marketing purposes in connection with our Services;

  • To develop, provide, and improve our Site, Application, Tours and other Services, including to better tailor the features, performance, personalization and support of our Tours and related Services, and for statistical and analytics purposes;

  • To solicit information from you via surveys and to conduct research in connection with our Services;

  • To diagnose or fix problems you are having with the Website or Application

  • To assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity, and to protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights or safety of third parties;

  • To enforce our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy, or agreements with third parties;

  • To comply with laws, regulators, court orders, or other legal obligations, or pursuant to legal process.

 

We may disclose your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy, including:

  • Affiliates. We may disclose some or all of your Personal Information to our subsidiaries, joint ventures, and other companies under our common control (collectively, "Affiliates"), for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Where we share Personal Information with our Affiliates, we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

  • Service Providers and Vendors. We may disclose Personal Information to distributors, service providers, payment processors, and vendors to maintain the Site and Application and provide, improve, and personalize the products and Services, including to fulfill a request for services, to process payments, and to administer our Tours. We may also share Personal Information for other technical and processing functions, such as sending e-mails on our behalf, fulfilling orders, technical support, or otherwise operating the Site or Application, for analytics.

  • Travel Agents and Business Partners. We may disclose Personal Information to business partners with whom we have partnered to provide specific services or to Agent Users to facilitate and/or complete your travel reservations or share information related to your Tour.

  • Legal Process. We may disclose Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful request for information we receive, or as otherwise pursuant to legal process.

  • Protection of Rights and Interests. We may also use and disclose Personal Information to establish or exercise our legal rights, to enforce our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, to assert and defend against legal claims, or if we believe such disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding actual or suspected illegal or fraudulent activities or potential threats to the physical safety or well-being of any person.

  • Business Transactions. Subject to applicable law, Zeal Remote reserves the right to transfer some or all Personal Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other sale or transfer of all or a portion of Zeal Remote’s assets. If any such transaction occurs, the purchaser will be entitled to use and disclose the Personal Information collected by us in the same manner that we are able to, and the purchaser will assume the rights and obligations regarding Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Third Party Data Collection of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Third-party companies may use non-cookie technologies to recognize your computer or device and/or to collect and record information about your web surfing activity including your activities on this website. These technologies may be used directly on this website. Please keep in mind that your web browser may not permit you to block the use of these non-cookie technologies, and those browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on such techniques. Though non-personally identifiable information does not personally identify anyone, we are still committed to giving users the opportunity to exercise choice about the data we collect. 

We may allow ad networks, to collect certain, non-personally identifiable, information when you visit our website. Third-party companies may use non-personally identifiable information gathered during your visit to this website in order to provide advertisements about products likely to be of greater interest to you. 

Additional Information Related to Mobile Devices

If you use our Application or access the Site from a mobile device, we may collect additional information, such as device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information, IP address, carrier-related information, including the name of your wireless carrier, and IDs related to the cell phone hardware in your phone as well as the network to which the device is connected, mobile phone number, application-specific and instance-specific identifiers, and location information, as further described in this Policy.

 

Interest-Based Advertising

Interest-based advertising is advertising that is targeted to you based on your Website and Application usage over time. You have the option to restrict the use of information for interest-based advertising and to opt-out of receiving interest-based ads. Depending on from where you access our Site, you may also be asked to consent to our use of cookies, including advertising cookies.

The opt-outs for interest-based advertising require that strictly necessary cookies are not blocked by the settings in your web browser. We support the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising of the Digital Advertising Alliance in the U.S., the Canadian Digital Advertising Alliance in Canada, and the European Digital Advertising Alliance in the EU. If you live in the United States, Canada, or the European Union, you can visit Ad Choices (US), Your Ad Choices (Canada), or Your Online Choices (EU) to find a convenient place to opt-out of interest-based advertising with participating entities for each region. These websites also provide detailed information about how interest-based advertising works. Opting out does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising from us, or when you use the Internet. It just means that the data collected from our website will not be used for interest-based advertising and that the advertising you see displayed on websites will not be customized to your interests.

 

De-Identified or Anonymized Data

We may create de-identified or anonymous data from Personal Information by removing data components (such as your name, email address, or linkable tracking ID) that makes the data personally identifiable to you or through obfuscation or through other means. Our use of de-identified and anonymized data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

Information from Children Under 18 Years of Age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information online from individuals under 18 years without parental consent. If you become aware that an individual under 18 years of age has provided us with Personal Information without parental consent, please contact us at support@zealremote.com or the address listed in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy. If we become aware that an individual under 18 years has provided us with Personal Information without parental consent, we will take steps to remove the data as permitted by law.

 

Links to Other Sites. Our Site or Application may contain links or otherwise provide access to another website, mobile application, or Internet location (collectively “Third-Party Sites”). We provide these links merely for your convenience. Zeal Remote has no control over, does not review, and is not responsible for Third-Party Sites, their content, or any goods or services available through the Third-Party Sites. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to Third-Party Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Sites with which you choose to interact.

 

Opting-Out of Certain Communications. If you want to stop receiving future marketing messages and materials, you can do so by clicking the “unsubscribe” link included in our email marketing messages or by contacting us at support@zealremote.com or the contact information listed in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy. Once you have submitted your email address to "unsubscribe," please note that you may continue to receive emails for a time while our system updates your request. Please note that you may continue to receive communications from us for non-marketing purposes, such as communications regarding your account or the Services.

In addition, Registered Users can manage their communications preferences by logging into My Account or and accessing the Preferences.

Processing in the United States. Please note that if you are visiting the Site from outside of the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored, and/or processed in the United States. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. If you are located outside of the United States, the transfer of Personal Information is necessary to provide you with the requested information, products, and services and/or to perform any requested transaction. By using any portion of the Site, you acknowledge and consent to the transfer of your information to our facilities in the United States.

 

Security. We implement technical and organizational security safeguards designed to protect your Personal Information. However, please be advised that we cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with the storage and transmission of Personal Information.

 

Accessing or Updating Your Information. Registered Users can access or update their information by logging into their account and utilizing the account profile settings.

Unless otherwise prohibited by law, you may also make a request to access, update, correct, change, or modify your Personal Information that we maintain by e-mailing support@zealremote.com or the contact information listed in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS. Under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information (as defined by California law) the business shares with third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes, and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To exercise your rights, you may make one request each year by emailing us at support@zealremote.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line and in the body of your message. Be sure to provide in the request sufficient information to properly identify you and/or the members of your family.

 

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. However, you may make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You can designate an authorized agent to submit a verifiable consumer request on your behalf by having the agent submit a request through the online request portal. Additionally, you may only make a verifiable consumer request for access twice within a 12-month period.
Your verifiable consumer request must: (i) provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative; and (ii) describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.
(e) Response Timing and Format
We will make our best effort to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Within ten (10) days of receiving the request, we will confirm receipt and provide information about its verification and processing of the request. TWE will maintain records of consumer requests made pursuant to the CCPA as well as our response to said requests for a period of at least twenty-four (24) months.
If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.
We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.
Your Rights Under “Shine the Light”
In addition to your rights under the CCPA, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request information regarding our disclosure, if any, of their personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If this applies, you may obtain the categories of personal information shared and the names and addresses of all third parties that received personal information for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2018 will receive information about 2017 sharing activities). To make such a request, please provide sufficient information for us to determine if this applies to you, attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. You may make this request in writing to via our privacy portal.

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review this page to stay informed of how we may process your information.

Contact

For questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

support@zealremote.com
6841 Oberon Road
Arvada CO, 80004
United States of America